MetroFibre Networx Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This is Metro Fibre Networx Proprietary Limited's ("MFN") privacy policy.

This policy applies to all personal information of visitors to our websites (www.MetroFibre.co.za) and all customers using MFN products and services including, but not limited to, mobile applications.  MFN respects the privacy of its customers and undertakes not to trade in or share their personal information, nor monitor their communications, except when required to do so by law or as provided for herein.

This Policy confirms how and when MFN will gather customers' personal information and how we intend to use it. The Policy also provides our customers with an avenue of redress where MFN or any of its employees has infringed any of your rights.

MFN may need to change or update this policy from time to time.  Any updated versions will be placed on our website and will be effective from the date of posting. Where practical we will notify you of changes.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

From time to time, MFN will collect certain personal information about our customers and visitors to our website and mobile applications. Such information will include both identifiable personal data, as well as non-identifiable personal information. We respect your privacy rights and we comply with all applicable laws in handling personal information.

When used in this privacy statement, the term "personal information" has the meaning given to it in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI).  Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify a natural or juristic person.  If any information that we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, we will treat it as personal information.

Identifiable personal information will be collected when a customer or potential customer signs a contract for a service or product, register for products or services, responds to customer surveys, communications and promotions or contacts the MFN helpdesk and/or visits or browse's our website or make use of our products and / or makes use of our network . We may also, with your permission and consent and as permitted by law, collect personal information about you from other organisations or third parties where appropriate. In most cases, MFN will collect personal information to ensure network integrity and to ensure continued provision of the most relevant content and best possible service that suits the needs of our customers.  In some instances, law requires MFN to collect personal information about customers. Except where the law requires otherwise, we undertake to protect the confidentiality of such data.

Non-identifiable information is gathered automatically when a person visits MFN's website, those websites hosted by MFN and/or MFN mobile applications and the information so obtained will be stored for use in the MFN system(s).

If you provide us with personal information relating to a third party, please make sure that you are authorised to do so.

3. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information that we collect depends on the MFN products and services that you subscribe to.  This includes but is not limited to the following:

  • your name, date of birth, home language, address, account information and email addresses;
  • websites that you visit (your internet browsing history including dates and times of visits);
  • your preference for particular products, services and activities;
  • your bandwidth and other usage/capacity/connectivity requirements and the levels of service that you require;
  • your contacts with us from time to time;
  • billing and account information, payment records;
  • the phone numbers that you call and the date, time and length of calls; and
  • cookies and usage data.

4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

MFN may on occasion use and analyse your personal information to:

  • contact you about promotional offers; advise you of matters relevant to service provision and in some cases, solicit your feedback;
  • process goods and services ordered and to keep you updated of order processing;
  • provide and maintain the relevant service to you;
  • provide customer care and support;
  • to detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  • administer the website and mobile applications (as the case may be);
  • protect the network and manage usage volumes of our services on the network;
  • understand how your use our network, products and services;
  • carry our research and statistical analysis including monitoring customer usage; and
  • provide aggregated usage reports to third parties.

You may opt out of receiving any communications of this nature by contacting our customer service representatives.

We may also log the websites you visit, collect IP addresses and information about your operating system and the type of browser you use for the purposes of our network/ system administration and to audit the use of our site. This data, however, will not be used to identify individual users.

Any information MFN collects from you through correspondence with us, whether via e-mail, telephonically or by written letter, will only be used to address the matters within that correspondence. If this requires referring such correspondence to other departments within MFN or to a third party to ensure customer service, your personal information will only be disclosed to the point necessary to address your query or concerns and will otherwise be kept confidential.

Usage Date- Mobile

When you access the MFN Service(s) by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data ("Usage Data").

Tracking and Cookies Data

MFN uses cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, contractors or third party service providers in connection with the Website, and our business operators;
  • our insurers, underwriters and professional advisors, including our accountants, lawyers, business advisors and consultants;
  • new colleagues and the manager of any entity through which they operate if we merge, combine or divests a part of our business;
  • law enforcement or regulatory bodies as required by law;
  • any other juristic or natural person for any authorised purpose with your express consent;
  • protect and defend the rights and property of MFN; and
  • prevent and/or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our services.

We will never sell your personal information.
We do not currently send personal information outside of South Africa. Should it become necessary to do so, we will do so in accordance with applicable laws.
We may use your contact details to send you details of new products or services that may interest you.  These communications may be sent in various forms (including by post and by email) in accordance with applicable marketing laws.  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method practical.

6. Transfer of Data

If you are located outside South Africa and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to South Africa and process it here.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

7. PUBLIC SPACE (BULLETIN BOARDS, CHAT ROOMS AND THIRD-PARTY SITES)

Any information that customers disclose in a public space, including on any bulletin board, chat room or any site MFN may own, is available to anyone else who visits that space.
MFN cannot safeguard any information you disclose there.

8. SITE LINKING

Sites hosted by MFN may contain links to sites that belong to third parties unrelated to us. MFN cannot be held responsible for any use of your personal information arising from you disclosing such information on third party sites. MFN cannot protect any information you may disclose on these sites and recommends that you review the privacy policy statements of those sites you visit. MFN reserves the right to disclose information about customers where required in good faith, to do so by law or to exercise our legal rights or defend ourselves against legal claims.

9. REMARKETING

MFN uses 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google AdWords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN). MFN respects your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information with Google's or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

The third party vendors, including but not limited to Google, whose services we use - will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. - Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.

10. SECURITY

As the Website is accessible via the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of information you send to us online (including that it will not be intercepted).  You send information to us online so at your own risk.
We may keep your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.  In both cases, we take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

11. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to contact us at any time requesting:

  • confirmation that we have your personal information;
  • access to the records containing your personal information or a description of the personal information that we hold about you;
  • the identity or categories of third parties who have had, or currently have, access to your personal information; and
  • Request that we update incorrect information.

Details on how to make a request are available in our PAIA manual. When making a request, we will require adequate proof of your identity. We will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing information, where you are entitled to it, by for example, posting or emailing it to you.
There may be instances where we cannot grant access to your personal information.  For example, if access would interfere with the privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality, we may need to refuse access.  If we refuse access, we will give written reasons for the refusal.
If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete or misleading, you may ask us to correct it. If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is excessive or have been unlawfully obtained or that we are no longer authorised to retain it, you may ask us to destroy or delete it.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for action, you may ask us to add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.
We may charge a reasonable fee to cover its administrative and other costs in providing information to you.  We will not charge for simply making a request or for making any corrections to personal information.
You have the right to request the deletion of personal information held, which will be implemented subject to applicable law.

12. ANALYTICS: SERVICE PROVIDERS

MFN may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.  These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

We may use third party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

13. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

14. COMPLAINTS

If you believe that your personal information has been unlawfully accessed or acquired, you can contact us here https://MetroFibre.co.za/sites/default/files/terms/Complaints%20Procedure%20V1.0_0.pdf and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.
We will treat your complaints confidentially (unless otherwise required by law), investigate those complaints and aim to ensure that they are resolved within a reasonable time.

15. CHANGES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

If your personal information changes, please let us know and provide us with all changes as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update it.

Last Updated: 21/01/2019