MetroFibre Networx Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This is Metro Fibre Networx Proprietary Limited's ("MFN") privacy policy.

This policy applies to all personal information of visitors to our websites (www.MetroFibre.co.za) and all customers using MFN products and services including, but not limited to, mobile applications.  MFN respects the privacy of its customers and undertakes not to trade in or share their personal information, nor monitor their communications, except when required to do so by law or as provided for herein.

This Policy confirms how and when MFN will gather customers' personal information and how we intend to use it. The Policy also provides our customers with an avenue of redress where MFN or any of its employees has infringed any of your rights.

MFN may need to change or update this policy from time to time.  Any updated versions will be placed on our website and will be effective from the date of posting. Where practical we will notify you of changes.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

From time to time, MFN will collect certain personal information about our customers and visitors to our website and mobile applications. Such information will include both identifiable personal data, as well as non-identifiable personal information. We respect your privacy rights and we comply with all applicable laws in handling personal information.

When used in this privacy statement, the term "personal information" has the meaning given to it in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI).  Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify a natural or juristic person.  If any information that we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, we will treat it as personal information.

Identifiable personal information will be collected when a customer or potential customer signs a contract for a service or product, register for products or services, responds to customer surveys, communications and promotions or contacts the MFN helpdesk and/or visits or browse's our website or make use of our products and / or makes use of our network . We may also, with your permission and consent and as permitted by law, collect personal information about you from other organisations or third parties where appropriate. In most cases, MFN will collect personal information to ensure network integrity and to ensure continued provision of the most relevant content and best possible service that suits the needs of our customers.  In some instances, law requires MFN to collect personal information about customers. Except where the law requires otherwise, we undertake to protect the confidentiality of such data.

Non-identifiable information is gathered automatically when a person visits MFN's website, those websites hosted by MFN and/or MFN mobile applications and the information so obtained will be stored for use in the MFN system(s).

If you provide us with personal information relating to a third party, please make sure that you are authorised to do so.

3. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The information that we collect depends on the MFN products and services that you subscribe to.  This includes but is not limited to the following:

  • your name, date of birth, home language, address, account information and email addresses;
  • websites that you visit (your internet browsing history including dates and times of visits);
  • your preference for particular products, services and activities;
  • your bandwidth and other usage/capacity/connectivity requirements and the levels of service that you require;
  • your contacts with us from time to time;
  • billing and account information, payment records;
  • the phone numbers that you call and the date, time and length of calls; and
  • cookies and usage data.

4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

MFN may on occasion use and analyse your personal information to:

  • contact you about promotional offers; advise you of matters relevant to service provision and in some cases, solicit your feedback;
  • process goods and services ordered and to keep you updated of order processing;
  • provide and maintain the relevant service to you;
  • provide customer care and support;
  • to detect, prevent and address technical issues;
  • administer the website and mobile applications (as the case may be);
  • protect the network and manage usage volumes of our services on the network;
  • understand how your use our network, products and services;
  • carry our research and statistical analysis including monitoring customer usage; and
  • provide aggregated usage reports to third parties.

You may opt out